Holo Taco Brainrot Collection nail polish, seven glitter, flake and jelly bottles lined up on a reflective surfaceSeven swatch panels on light-skinned hands: green flake, rainbow glitter, black topper on white, purple, gold, berry, orangeSeven swatch panels on deep-skinned hands showing green flakes, multicolour glitter, speckled white, purple and orange shadesMacro close-ups of seven nails showing flakes, rainbow micro-glitter, holo shapes on white and an orange-to-black gradientSkittle manicure of five glitter and flake shades held over a green flake Holo Taco nail polish bottle

The Holo Taco Brain Rot Collection is a seven-shade nail polish set, on sale now at holotaco.com for $99 or $14.50-$17 per shade. Holo Taco lists it as the Brainrot Collection, while fans and the brand's hashtags call it Brain Rot (#HTBrainRot). The set includes one glitter topper, one limited edition thermal and five glitter, flake and jelly shades, and it went on sale on 16 October 2026. For the brand's earlier launches, see our Holo Taco coverage.

Updated 16 October 2026: the collection is now on sale at holotaco.com. All seven shade names and prices are confirmed, and the set and every single shade are in stock.

Quick Facts

DetailInfo
BrandHolo Taco
CollectionBrainrot Collection (Brain Rot)
Release date16 October 2026 (holotaco.com)
Price$99 set; $14.50-$17.00 per shade (US)
Availabilityholotaco.com, ships to US, UK, Canada and more
Value if bought separately$109 (US)
Shades7
Size12ml / 0.4 fl oz each
Limited editionAbsolutely Cooked only

Release Date

Holo Taco announced on Instagram on 13 October 2026 that the collection would launch on Friday 16 October 2026 at 8:30am PDT / 11:30am EDT on holotaco.com. The listings went live that day, and Holo Taco's Instagram post on 16 October 2026 said "AVAILABLE NOW".

The teasers ran over the week before launch:

  • 11 October 2026: the post "Tomorrow, things begin to rot around here" showed three existing shades, Acid Drip, Sour Note and Stop Buggin'. These are not part of the collection.
  • 12 October 2026: a "#comingsoon" teaser was captioned "We're trying to load sumthin".
  • 14 October 2026: a reel confirmed the date and a thermal shade ("it's the thermal for us").

Price

The seven-polish set costs $99. Buying the seven shades one by one would cost $109 ($14.50 + 5 x $15.50 + $17.00). Single shades cost $14.50 for Chopped Taco, $15.50 for each of the five core shades and $17.00 for Absolutely Cooked. Prices are in USD only, because holotaco.com is a US store with no UK or EU storefront.

What's Inside

Nail topper bottle with black and holographic glitter pieces against a cracked glitchy screen backdropBottle of gold and pink multichrome flake polish against a shattered glitch-effect backgroundBottle of smoky purple polish with teal shimmer and holo sparkle against a broken screen backdropBottle of berry red jelly polish packed with pink and blue iridescent flakes on a glitch backgroundBottle of dense multicolour rainbow micro-glitter polish against a cracked digital screen backdrop
  • 7 polishes, 12ml / 0.4 fl oz each
  • 1 glitter topper (Chopped Taco)
  • 1 limited edition thermal (Absolutely Cooked)
  • 5 shades: 1 multichrome metallic flake, 3 jelly-based flake and holo shades, and 1 matte micro-glitter

Brain Rot Collection Shades

ShadeHolo Taco's descriptionPrice (US)
Chopped TacoBlack and grey holo topper with holo glitter shards, circles and flakes$14.50
This Is FineMultichrome metallic flake shifting green, gold, orange and red$15.50
Aura FarmingHolo flakes, light gold holo glitter and cyan iridescent shimmer in a deep plum jelly$15.50
Doomscroll Or DieIridescent blue and orange flakies in a cranberry jelly, with reflective blue glitter$15.50
Overstimulated.exeMulti-coloured matte micro-glitter$15.50
Retina MaxxingSlime green jelly with gold-green iridescent flakies$15.50
Absolutely Cooked (LE)Charcoal-brown to orange thermal with orange-pink flakies$17.00

Where to Buy

  • US: Brainrot Collection set ($99); singles: Chopped Taco ($14.50), This Is Fine, Aura Farming, Doomscroll Or Die, Overstimulated.exe, Retina Maxxing ($15.50 each), Absolutely Cooked ($17.00). No other US retailer lists the collection.
  • UK: holotaco.com ships to the UK, with prices in USD. Shipping costs $19.99, or is free on orders of $99 USD or more before taxes. Duties and import fees are charged separately. No UK retailer listing was found.
  • Canada: holotaco.com ships to Canada. Shipping costs $9.99, or is free on orders of $99 USD or more. Duties are extra.
  • Europe: holotaco.com ships to Poland, Germany, France, Ireland, the Netherlands and Sweden, among other countries. Shipping costs $19.99, or is free over $99 USD, and duties are extra. No European retailer listing was found.
  • Other markets: availability varies by region; holotaco.com lists the countries it ships to on its shipping page, including Australia and Japan. Some countries don't accept nail polish by mail.

Checked 16 October 2026: the set and all seven shades are in stock on holotaco.com.

What Makes the Holo Taco Brain Rot Collection Different?

  • Digital-decay theme: Holo Taco says the shades harness "our collective experience of digital decay". The names use internet slang, such as Aura Farming, Retina Maxxing and Doomscroll Or Die. The Instagram caption reads: "The internet did this. We just bottled it."
  • Limited edition thermal: Absolutely Cooked is the only shade labelled limited edition. Holo Taco says it shifts from "a cursed charcoal to a fried FYP orange".
  • Finish mix: one drop combines a topper, a multichrome flake, holo jellies, a reflective glitter and a matte micro-glitter. This differs from the holo-focused Holo Taco Holo Royalty Shimmering Collection. The Question Beauty Multichrome Nail Polish Collection is another colour-shift launch this week. For a different take on the season's nail releases, see the Leighton Denny Tough Love Nail Polish 2026.

Formula and Packaging

All seven polishes are 10-free, use a medium-width rounded brush and were designed by Simply Nailogical (Cristine Rotenberg, Holo Taco's co-founder). They are made in the USA from globally sourced ingredients.

  • Chopped Taco: clear-base topper; Holo Taco recommends one coat over a base colour, sealed with a top coat.
  • This Is Fine: flake-packed multichrome; 2-3 coats.
  • Aura Farming: plum jelly base; 2-3 coats.
  • Doomscroll Or Die: cranberry jelly with reflective glitter, which Holo Taco says shows at specific angles under direct light; 2-3 coats.
  • Overstimulated.exe: micro-glitter "packed so densely they look like TV static", per Holo Taco; 2-3 coats.
  • Retina Maxxing: slime green jelly; 2-3 coats.
  • Absolutely Cooked: thermal; 2-3 coats. Holo Taco says the colour-change effect may diminish over time and recommends using it within 6 to 12 months. The brand also advises storing it somewhere cool and dark and shaking it gently before use.

Sources

Bottle of bright green jelly polish full of gold-green iridescent flakes against a glitchy backgroundBottle of orange jelly polish with pink and copper flakes against a shattered screen backdropFour swatches of orange jelly with flakes fading to black at the tips, on light and deep skin tones